MICHAEL BUNTING
Scarborough, ON, CA
Left wing
6'0"
| Entry drafts | SAULT STE-MARIE GREYHOUNDS ARIZONA COYOTES |
| NHL earnings | $ 19 667 500 |

| PER SEASON | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| 2013-14 | OHL - GRE | 48 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 34 | +10 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | - |
| 2014-15 | OHL - GRE | 57 | 37 | 37 | 74 | 39 | +44 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 10 | - |
| 2015-16 | AHL - FAL | 63 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 41 | -7 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| ECHL - RUS | 7 | 2 | - | 2 | 4 | -5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2016-17 | AHL - ROA | 67 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 52 | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | AHL - ROA | 67 | 23 | 20 | 43 | 45 | +21 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 27 | +1 |
| 2018-19 | NHL - ARI | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| AHL - ROA | 52 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 84 | +15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2019-20 | AHL - ROA | 56 | 12 | 37 | 49 | 47 | -9 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | NHL - ARI | 21 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 12 | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| AHL - ROA | 16 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 14 | -2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WM - CA | 10 | - | - | - | 6 | -6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2021-22 | NHL - TOR | 79 | 23 | 40 | 63 | 80 | +27 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
| 2022-23 | NHL - TOR | 82 | 23 | 26 | 49 | 103 | +21 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -1 |
| 2023-24 | NHL - PIT | 21 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 2 | -4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHL - CAR | 60 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 55 | -15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WM - CA | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | +8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2024-25 | NHL - PIT | 58 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48 | -18 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHL - NSH | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2025-26 | NHL - NSH | 61 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 16 | -17 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHL - DAL | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -7 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | +1 | |
| PER LEAGUE | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| NHL | 418 | 109 | 143 | 252 | 342 | -15 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -1 | |
| AHL | 321 | 85 | 120 | 205 | 283 | +17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 27 | +1 | |
| ECHL | 7 | 2 | - | 2 | 4 | -5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| OHL | 105 | 52 | 64 | 116 | 73 | +54 | 23 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 14 | - | |
| WM | 20 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| NHL | AGE | SALAIRE | CAP HIT | TOTAL |
| 3 years · $ 2 077 500 | ||||
| 2015-16 | 20 | 667 500 | 692 500 | 667 500 |
| 2016-17 | 21 | 667 500 | 692 500 | 1 335 000 |
| 2017-18 | 22 | 742 500 | 692 500 | 2 077 500 |
| 1 year · $ 715 000 | ||||
| 2018-19 | 23 | 715 000 | 715 000 | 2 792 500 |
| 2 years · $ 1 475 000 | ||||
| 2019-20 | 24 | 725 000 | 737 500 | 3 517 500 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | 750 000 | 737 500 | 4 267 500 |
| 2 years · $ 1 900 000 | ||||
| 2021-22 | 26 | 750 000 | 950 000 | 5 017 500 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | 1 150 000 | 950 000 | 6 167 500 |
| 3 years · $ 13 500 000 | ||||
| 2023-24 | 28 | 4 500 000 | 4 500 000 | 10 667 500 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 4 500 000 | 4 500 000 | 15 167 500 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | 4 500 000 | 4 500 000 | 19 667 500 |
| TOTAL | 19 667 500 | 19 667 500 | ||
Michael Bunting signed a new deal with the Arizona Coyotes
Michael Bunting signed a new deal with the Arizona Coyotes
Michael Bunting signed a new deal with the Toronto Maple Leafs
Michael Bunting signed a new deal with the Carolina Hurricanes
Michael Bunting is traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins with Ville Koivunen, Cruz Lucius, Vasily Ponomarev, 1st round draft pick in 2024 and 5th round draft pick in 2024. In return, the Carolina Hurricanes acquired Jake Guentzel and Ty Smith.
Michael Bunting is traded to the Nashville Predators with 4th round draft pick in 2026. In return, the Pittsburgh Penguins acquired Thomas Novak and Luke Schenn.
Michael Bunting is traded to the Dallas Stars. In return, the Nashville Predators acquired 3rd round draft pick in 2026.










