HOCKEY STATS
NHL
JOHN TAVARES#91 · MAPLE LEAFS DE TORONTO
September 20, 1990
Mississauga, ON, CA
Center
6'1"
Mississauga, ON, CA
Center
6'1"
| Entry drafts | OSHAWA GENERALS NEW YORK ISLANDERS |
| NHL earnings | $ 130 700 000 |

STATS
JOHN TAVARES
| PER SEASON | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| 2005-06 | OHL - GEN | 65 | 45 | 32 | 77 | 72 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| WJC-18 - CA | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2006-07 | OHL - GEN | 67 | 72 | 62 | 134 | 60 | - | 9 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 6 | - |
| 2007-08 | OHL - GEN | 59 | 40 | 78 | 118 | 69 | - | 15 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 20 | - |
| WJC-20 - CA | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2008-09 | OHL - KNI | 24 | 32 | 18 | 50 | 22 | - | 14 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 8 | - |
| OHL - GEN | 32 | 26 | 28 | 54 | 32 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-20 - CA | 6 | 8 | 7 | 15 | - | +7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2009-10 | NHL - NYI | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 22 | -14 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| WM - CA | 7 | 7 | - | 7 | 6 | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2010-11 | NHL - NYI | 79 | 29 | 38 | 67 | 53 | -16 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| WM - CA | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 12 | +6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2011-12 | NHL - NYI | 82 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 26 | -6 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| WM - CA | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2012-13 | NHL - NYI | 48 | 28 | 19 | 47 | 18 | -2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | -4 |
| 2013-14 | NHL - NYI | 59 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 40 | -6 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| OLYM - CA | 4 | - | - | - | - | +3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2014-15 | NHL - NYI | 82 | 38 | 48 | 86 | 46 | +5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | +2 |
| 2015-16 | NHL - NYI | 78 | 33 | 37 | 70 | 38 | +6 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 6 | -3 |
| 2016-17 | NHL - NYI | 77 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 38 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHLWC - TEA | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | - | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2017-18 | NHL - NYI | 82 | 37 | 47 | 84 | 26 | -12 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | NHL - TOR | 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | 34 | +19 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | - | -5 |
| 2019-20 | NHL - TOR | 63 | 26 | 34 | 60 | 24 | -7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | - | -3 |
| 2020-21 | NHL - TOR | 56 | 19 | 31 | 50 | 14 | +12 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | NHL - TOR | 79 | 27 | 49 | 76 | 32 | -8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | - |
| 2022-23 | NHL - TOR | 80 | 36 | 44 | 80 | 34 | -7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | -1 |
| 2023-24 | NHL - TOR | 80 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 30 | +2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| WM - CA | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 6 | -4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2024-25 | NHL - TOR | 75 | 38 | 36 | 74 | 46 | +10 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -6 |
| 2025-26 | NHL - TOR | 82 | 31 | 40 | 71 | 28 | -28 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| WM - CA | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | - | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| PER LEAGUE | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| NHL | 1266 | 525 | 660 | 1185 | 549 | -48 | 75 | 28 | 25 | 53 | 30 | -20 | |
| OHL | 247 | 215 | 218 | 433 | 255 | - | 38 | 20 | 36 | 56 | 34 | - | |
| OLYM | 4 | - | - | - | - | +3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WM | 41 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 36 | +7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| NHLWC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | - | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-18 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-20 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 2 | +7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
NHL SALARIES
JOHN TAVARES
| NHL | AGE | SALAIRE | CAP HIT | TOTAL |
New York Islanders 3 years · $ 2 700 000 | ||||
| 2009-10 | 19 | 900 000 | 900 000 | 900 000 |
| 2010-11 | 20 | 900 000 | 900 000 | 1 800 000 |
| 2011-12 | 21 | 900 000 | 900 000 | 2 700 000 |
New York Islanders 6 years · $ 33 000 000 | ||||
| 2012-13 | 22 | 4 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 6 700 000 |
| 2013-14 | 23 | 5 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 11 700 000 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | 6 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 17 700 000 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | 6 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 23 700 000 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | 6 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 29 700 000 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | 6 000 000 | 5 500 000 | 35 700 000 |
Toronto Maple Leafs 7 years · $ 77 000 000 | ||||
| 2018-19 | 28 | 15 900 000 | 11 000 000 | 51 600 000 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | 15 900 000 | 11 000 000 | 67 500 000 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | 12 000 000 | 11 000 000 | 79 500 000 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | 9 350 000 | 11 000 000 | 88 850 000 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | 7 950 000 | 11 000 000 | 96 800 000 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 7 950 000 | 11 000 000 | 104 750 000 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 7 950 000 | 11 000 000 | 112 700 000 |
Toronto Maple Leafs 4 years · $ 17 557 120 | ||||
| 2025-26 | 35 | 5 500 000 | 4 389 280 | 118 200 000 |
| 2026-27 | 36 | 5 000 000 | 4 389 280 | 123 200 000 |
| 2027-28 | 37 | 3 700 000 | 4 389 280 | 126 900 000 |
| 2028-29 | 38 | 3 800 000 | 4 389 280 | 130 700 000 |
| TOTAL | 130 700 000 | 130 257 120 | ||
AWARDS
JOHN TAVARES
| 2004-05 | OHL | Jack Ferguson Award | |
| 2005-06 | OHL | Emms Family Award | |
| 2006-07 | OHL | Red Tilson Trophy | |
| 2007-08 | U20 | Gold | |
| 2008-09 | OHL | Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy | |
| U20 | Gold | ||
| U20 | All-star team | ||
| U20 | Directorate award | ||
| U20 | Tournament MVP | ||
| 2009-10 | NHL | All-Rookie Team | |
| 2013-14 | OLYMPICS | Gold | |
| 2014-15 | NHL | First All-Star Team | |
| 2016-17 | NHL | Gold | |
| NHL TROPHIES | |||
TRANSACTIONS
JOHN TAVARES
July 1, 2018
John Tavares signed a new deal with the Toronto Maple Leafs
June 27, 2025
John Tavares signed a new deal with the Toronto Maple Leafs

OILERSOilers GM Stan Bowman reveals key injury update that changes the picture for this season

CANADIENSThree-time Stanley Cup champion makes headlines with Canadiens' Ivan Demidov comments

CANUCKSCanucks acquisition reveals thoughts ahead of crucial season: Luke Schenn opens up

OILERSLatest report reveals the Oilers have a problem Mike Babcock must solve this season

CANUCKSVancouver Canucks report major Thatcher Demko news as rebuild takes an unexpected hit

DEVILSDevils acquire a big name in a trade with the Nashville Predators: Luke Evangelista to New Jersey

CANUCKSBrendan Gallagher finally breaks silence with powerful message for the Canucks

MAPLE LEAFSCalle Jarnkrok breaks silence on Craig Berube's baffling Maple Leafs decision

CANADIENSThe real reason Arber Xhekaj still hasn't signed with the Canadiens revealed

NEWSFormer first-round Eeli Tolvanen pick takes major pay cut to join the Rangers
FREE TOOLS
100% FREE
MORE
Your golf stats
