IAN COLE
Ann Arbour, MI, USA
Defenseman
6'1"
| Entry drafts | BELLEVILLE BULLS ST-LOUIS BLUES |
| NHL earnings | $ 43 400 000 |
| Coupe Stanley | PITTSBURGH PENGUINS PITTSBURGH PENGUINS |

| PER SEASON | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| 2006-07 | WJC-18 - USA | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2007-08 | WJC-20 - USA | 6 | - | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2008-09 | WJC-20 - USA | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009-10 | AHL - RIV | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010-11 | NHL - STL | 26 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 35 | +6 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| AHL - RIV | 44 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 63 | +2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2011-12 | NHL - STL | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 22 | +7 | 2 | - | - | - | - | -1 |
| AHL - RIV | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 26 | -8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2012-13 | NHL - STL | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 10 | -4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| AHL - RIV | 34 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 43 | -9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2013-14 | NHL - STL | 46 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 31 | +15 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014-15 | NHL - PIT | 20 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 7 | -2 | 5 | - | 2 | 2 | 8 | - |
| NHL - STL | 54 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44 | +16 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2015-16 | NHL - PIT | 70 | - | 12 | 12 | 59 | -3 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14 | +6 |
| 2016-17 | NHL - PIT | 81 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 72 | +26 | 25 | - | 9 | 9 | 22 | +2 |
| 2017-18 | NHL - PIT | 47 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 52 | +3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHL - CBJ | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 24 | +11 | 6 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2018-19 | NHL - COL | 71 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 115 | -1 | 12 | - | 5 | 5 | 16 | +6 |
| 2019-20 | NHL - COL | 65 | 4 | 22 | 26 | 36 | +21 | 15 | - | 2 | 2 | 10 | +3 |
| 2020-21 | NHL - COL | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NHL - MIN | 52 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 32 | +21 | 7 | - | - | - | 6 | -1 | |
| 2021-22 | NHL - CAR | 75 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 83 | +15 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | +2 |
| 2022-23 | NHL - TB | 78 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 61 | +13 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -2 |
| 2023-24 | NHL - VAN | 78 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 61 | +10 | 13 | - | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 |
| 2024-25 | NHL - UTA | 82 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 77 | -2 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-26 | NHL - UTA | 82 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 50 | +16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 |
| PER LEAGUE | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| NHL | 990 | 38 | 195 | 233 | 871 | +168 | 136 | 4 | 29 | 33 | 102 | +9 | |
| AHL | 109 | 10 | 28 | 38 | 136 | -13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-18 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-20 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| NHL | AGE | SALAIRE | CAP HIT | TOTAL |
St-Louis Blues 3 years · $ 3 900 000 | ||||
| 2010-11 | 21 | 1 325 000 | 1 300 000 | 1 325 000 |
| 2011-12 | 22 | 1 300 000 | 1 300 000 | 2 625 000 |
| 2012-13 | 23 | 1 275 000 | 1 300 000 | 3 900 000 |
St-Louis Blues 2 years · $ 1 650 000 | ||||
| 2013-14 | 24 | 750 000 | 825 000 | 4 650 000 |
| 2014-15 | 25 | 900 000 | 825 000 | 5 550 000 |
Pittsburgh Penguins 3 years · $ 6 300 000 | ||||
| 2015-16 | 26 | 1 500 000 | 2 100 000 | 7 050 000 |
| 2016-17 | 27 | 2 300 000 | 2 100 000 | 9 350 000 |
| 2017-18 | 28 | 2 500 000 | 2 100 000 | 11 850 000 |
Colorado Avalanche 3 years · $ 12 750 000 | ||||
| 2018-19 | 29 | 5 000 000 | 4 250 000 | 16 850 000 |
| 2019-20 | 30 | 4 750 000 | 4 250 000 | 21 600 000 |
| 2020-21 | 31 | 3 000 000 | 4 250 000 | 24 600 000 |
Carolina Hurricanes 1 year · $ 2 900 000 | ||||
| 2021-22 | 32 | 2 900 000 | 2 900 000 | 27 500 000 |
Tampa Bay Lightning 1 year · $ 3 000 000 | ||||
| 2022-23 | 33 | 3 000 000 | 3 000 000 | 30 500 000 |
Vancouver Canucks 1 year · $ 3 000 000 | ||||
| 2023-24 | 34 | 3 000 000 | 3 000 000 | 33 500 000 |
Utah Hockey Club 1 year · $ 3 100 000 | ||||
| 2024-25 | 35 | 3 100 000 | 3 100 000 | 36 600 000 |
Utah Mammoth 1 year · $ 2 800 000 | ||||
| 2025-26 | 36 | 2 800 000 | 2 800 000 | 39 400 000 |
Chicago Blackhawks 1 year · $ 4 000 000 | ||||
| 2026-27 | 37 | 4 000 000 | 4 000 000 | 43 400 000 |
| TOTAL | 43 400 000 | 43 400 000 | ||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Stanley cup | |
| 2016-17 | NHL | Stanley cup | |
| NHL TROPHIES | |||
Ian Cole is traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins. In return, the St-Louis Blues acquired Robert Bortuzzo and 7th round draft pick in 2016 (#211: Filip Helt).
Ian Cole is traded to the Ottawa Senators with Filip Gustavsson, 1st round draft pick in 2018 and 3rd round draft pick in 2019. In return, the Pittsburgh Penguins acquired Vincent Dunn, Tobias Lindberg and 3rd round draft pick in 2018.
Ian Cole is traded to the Columbus Blue Jackets. In return, the Ottawa Senators acquired Nick Moutrey and 3rd round draft pick in 2020.
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Colorado Avalanche
Ian Cole is traded to the Minnesota Wild. In return, the Colorado Avalanche acquired Greg Pateryn.
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Carolina Hurricanes
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Tampa Bay Lightning
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Vancouver Canucks
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Utah Hockey Club
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Utah Mammoth
Ian Cole signed a new deal with the Chicago Blackhawks










