NHL
INFOS
PLAYERS
TEAMS
SCHEDULE
MORE
KENT
Simpson
Position: Goaltender
Infos: 6' 3"    200 lbs
Birthday: March 26, 1992
Edmonton, AB, Canada
Drafted: 2007 round 1 #22
by Everett Silvertips
  (WHL)
  2010 round 2 #58
by Chicago Blackhawks
  (NHL)
STATISTICS
SEASONSGPWLOLS%SOAVG
2007·8WHLlogo1---.95202.07
2008·9WHLlogo27811-.90213.85
2009·0WHLlogo34229-.93012.26
 WHL(P)logo2-3-.91512.62
2010·1WHLlogo532120-.92222.78
2011·2AHLlogo1---.93102.86
 WHLlogo602031-.91623.33
 WHL(P)logo4-31.89504.00
2012·3AHLlogo211-.92903.06
 ECHLlogo412014-.91922.36
 ECHL(P)logo3-21.89603.42
2013·4NHLlogo1---.77706.00
 AHLlogo311114-.90103.64
2014·5AHLlogo413-.90902.61
 ECHLlogo267171.90803.35
 ECHLlogo312-.91203.71
2015·6AHLlogo1134-.87704.09
 ECHLlogo13742.93132.38
2016·7AHLlogo9141.90203.33
 ECHLlogo19991.91812.45
 ECHL(P)logo422-.89103.01
TOTAL NHL1---.777-6.00
TOTAL AHL5817261.901-3.54
TOTAL ECHL10244464.91762.67
TOTAL WHL1757171-.91863.02
TRANSACTIONS
Sep 12
2009
logo
Senators
Jonathan Cheechoo
Milan Michalek
2010, round 2, #58   ➞   Kent Simpson
logo
Sharks
Dany Heatley
2010, round 5, #136   ➞   Isaac MacLeod
Mar 2
2010
logo
Senators
Andy Sutton
logo
Islanders
2010, round 2, #58   ➞   Kent Simpson
Jun 25
2010
logo
Islanders
2010, round 1, #30   ➞   Brock Nelson
logo
Blackhawks
2010, round 2, #58   ➞   Kent Simpson
2010, round 2, #35   ➞   Ludvig Rensfeldt
Oct 4
2014
logo
Islanders
Kent Simpson
Nick Leddy
logo
Blackhawks
Anders Nilsson
T.J. Brennan
Ville Pokka
SALARIES SALARY CAP HIT
2012-2013 $ 525 000 $ 615 000
2013-2014 $ 525 000 $ 615 000
2014-2015 $ 525 000 $ 615 000
TOTAL$ 1 575 000$ 1 845 000
AWARDS
2016-17AHLlogoPatrick J. Kelly CUP

NHL STATS

logo

Kent Simpson

 
Position: Goaltender
Infos: 6'3"     200 lbs
Birth: March 26, 1992  (27 years old)
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Drafted: 2007 round 1 #22 overall by Everett Silvertips  (WHL)
  2010 round 2 #58 overall by Chicago Blackhawks  (NHL)
STATS
INFOSGPWOLSWLOLSLTGASASV%SOAVGGAPIM
2007-08 logo Everett
WHL
1 - - - - - - - 1 20 .950 0 2.07 - - -
2008-09 logo Everett
WHL
27 8 - - 11 - - 4 93 861 .892 1 3.85 - 1 -
2009-10 logo Everett
WHL
34 22 - - 9 - - 1 73 979 .925 1 2.26 - - 4
  logo Everett  (P)
WHL
2 - - - 3 - - - 13 141 .908 1 2.62 - - -
2010-11 logo Everett
WHL
53 21 - - 20 - - 9 145 1718 .916 2 2.78 - 2 -
2011-12 logo Rockford
AHL
1 - - - - - - 1 3 41 .927 0 2.86 - - -
  logo Everett
WHL
60 20 - - 31 - - 7 193 2128 .909 2 3.33 - - 2
  logo Everett  (P)
WHL
4 - - - 3 1 - - 15 128 .883 0 4.00 - - -
2012-13 logo Rockford
AHL
2 1 - - 1 - - - 5 66 .924 0 3.06 - - -
  logo Toledo
ECHL
41 20 - - 14 - - 5 94 1071 .912 2 2.36 - 1 -
  logo Toledo  (P)
ECHL
3 - - - 2 1 - - 11 95 .884 0 3.42 - - -
2013-14 logo Chicago
NHL
1 - - - - - - - 2 7 .714 0 6.00 - - -
  logo Rockford
AHL
31 11 - - 14 - - 1 98 899 .891 0 3.64 - - 2
2014-15 logo Bridgeport
AHL
4 1 - - 3 - - - 9 90 .900 0 2.61 - - -
  logo Colorado
ECHL
3 1 - - 2 - - - 11 114 .904 0 3.71 - - -
  logo Stockton
ECHL
26 7 - - 17 1 - - 82 813 .899 0 3.35 - - -
2015-16 logo Stockton
AHL
11 3 - - 4 - - - 26 187 .861 0 4.09 - - -
  logo Adirondack
ECHL
13 7 - - 4 1 1 - 30 406 .926 3 2.38 - - -
2016-17 logo San Antonio
AHL
9 1 - - 4 1 - - 27 251 .892 0 3.33 - - -
  logo Colorado
ECHL
19 9 - - 9 - 1 - 46 520 .912 1 2.45 - - -
  logo Colorado  (P)
ECHL
4 2 - - 2 - - - 12 99 .879 0 3.01 - - -
NHL 1 - - - - - - - 2 7 .714 0 6.00 - - -
AHL 58 17 - - 26 1 - 2 168 1534 .890 0 3.54 - - 2
ECHL 102 44 - - 46 2 2 5 263 2924 .910 6 2.67 - 1 -
ECHL  (Playoffs) 7 2 - - 4 1 - - 23 194 .881 0 3.19 - - -
WHL 175 71 - - 71 - - 21 505 5706 .911 6 3.02 - 3 6
WHL  (Playoffs) 6 - - - 6 1 - - 28 269 .896 1 3.21 - - -
EASTERN CONFERENCE
ATLANTICGPWLOLPTS
1
Bruins 18 11 3 4 26
2
Canadiens 18 10 5 3 23
3
Panthers 18 9 4 5 23
METROPOLITANGPWLOLPTS
1
Capitals 19 13 2 4 30
2
Islanders 16 12 3 1 25
3
Flyers 17 10 5 2 22
WILD CARDGPWLOLPTS
7
Penguins 18 10 6 2 22
8
Maple Leafs 19 9 6 4 22
9
Hurricanes 18 10 7 1 21
10
Sabres 17 9 6 2 20
11
Lightning 15 8 5 2 18
12
Rangers 16 8 6 2 18
13
Blue Jackets 18 6 8 4 16
14
Red Wings 20 7 12 1 15
15
Devils 16 5 7 4 14
16
Senators 17 6 10 1 13
WESTERN CONFERENCE
CENTRALGPWLOLPTS
1
Blues 19 12 3 4 28
2
Avalanche 18 11 5 2 24
3
Predators 18 9 6 3 21
PACIFICGPWLOLPTS
1
Oilers 20 12 6 2 26
2
Coyotes 19 11 6 2 24
3
Canucks 19 10 6 3 23
WILD CARDGPWLOLPTS
7
Flames 20 10 7 3 23
8
Jets 19 10 8 1 21
9
Golden Knights 19 9 7 3 21
10
Ducks 19 9 8 2 20
11
Stars 18 8 8 2 18
12
Sharks 19 8 10 1 17
13
Blackhawks 17 6 7 4 16
14
Kings 18 6 11 1 13
15
Wild 18 6 11 1 13
GOALIES
TOP 10 GPWLOLSL GASASV%SOAVG
1
Frederik Andersen
  14 9 2 2 1 37 438 .916 0 2.64
2
Jordan Binnington
  15 9 2 2 2 36 459 .922 0 2.37
3
Marc-Andre Fleury
  15 9 4 1 - 36 453 .921 1 2.53
4
Matt Murray
  15 9 3 2 - 35 406 .914 1 2.41
5
Carey Price
  15 9 4 1 1 40 477 .916 1 2.68
6
David Rittich
  16 9 4 3 - 44 512 .914 2 2.76
7
Petr Mrazek
  12 8 3 1 - 29 311 .907 2 2.53
8
Pekka Rinne
  12 8 2 1 1 30 321 .907 2 2.61
9
Braden Holtby
  13 8 1 3 - 40 393 .898 0 3.28
10
Darcy Kuemper
  13 8 5 - - 26 377 .931 1 2.00
Complete standings  
POINTS
TOP 10GPPTS
Leon Draisaitl
20 36
David Pastrnak
18 31
Connor McDavid
20 31
Brad Marchand
18 30
John Carlson
19 29
Nathan MacKinnon
18 26
Auston Matthews
19 25
Jonathan Huberdeau
18 24
Aleksander Barkov
18 24
Elias Pettersson
19 23
Complete list  
DEFENSEMEN
TOP 10GPPTS
John Carlson
19 29
Dougie Hamilton
18 19
Roman Josi
18 18
Cale Makar
18 18
Alex Pietrangelo
19 17
Brent Burns
19 17
Ryan Ellis
18 16
Morgan Rielly
19 16
Anthony DeAngelo
16 14
Shea Weber
18 14
Complete list  
ROOKIES
TOP 10GPPTS
Cale Makar
18 18
Victor Olofsson
17 12
Quinn Hughes
18 12
Martin Necas
18 12
Ilya Mikheyev
19 11
Jack Hughes
16 9
Adam Fox
16 8
Kaapo Kakko
16 8
Denis Guryanov
14 7
Sam Steel
15 7
Complete list  

NHL STATS

logo

Kent Simpson

 
Position: Goaltender
Infos: 6'3"     200 lbs
Birth: March 26, 1992  (27 years old)   -   Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Drafted: 2007 round 1 #22 overall by Everett Silvertips  (WHL)
  2010 round 2 #58 overall by Chicago Blackhawks  (NHL)
STATS
INFOSGPWOLSWLOLSLTGASASV%SOAVGGAPIM
2007-08 logo Everett WHL 1 - - - - - - - 1 20 .950 0 2.07 - - -
2008-09 logo Everett WHL 27 8 - - 11 - - 4 93 861 .892 1 3.85 - 1 -
2009-10 logo Everett WHL 34 22 - - 9 - - 1 73 979 .925 1 2.26 - - 4
  logo Everett  (P) WHL 2 - - - 3 - - - 13 141 .908 1 2.62 - - -
2010-11 logo Everett WHL 53 21 - - 20 - - 9 145 1718 .916 2 2.78 - 2 -
2011-12 logo Rockford AHL 1 - - - - - - 1 3 41 .927 0 2.86 - - -
  logo Everett WHL 60 20 - - 31 - - 7 193 2128 .909 2 3.33 - - 2
  logo Everett  (P) WHL 4 - - - 3 1 - - 15 128 .883 0 4.00 - - -
2012-13 logo Rockford AHL 2 1 - - 1 - - - 5 66 .924 0 3.06 - - -
  logo Toledo ECHL 41 20 - - 14 - - 5 94 1071 .912 2 2.36 - 1 -
  logo Toledo  (P) ECHL 3 - - - 2 1 - - 11 95 .884 0 3.42 - - -
2013-14 logo Chicago NHL 1 - - - - - - - 2 7 .714 0 6.00 - - -
  logo Rockford AHL 31 11 - - 14 - - 1 98 899 .891 0 3.64 - - 2
2014-15 logo Bridgeport AHL 4 1 - - 3 - - - 9 90 .900 0 2.61 - - -
  logo Colorado ECHL 3 1 - - 2 - - - 11 114 .904 0 3.71 - - -
  logo Stockton ECHL 26 7 - - 17 1 - - 82 813 .899 0 3.35 - - -
2015-16 logo Stockton AHL 11 3 - - 4 - - - 26 187 .861 0 4.09 - - -
  logo Adirondack ECHL 13 7 - - 4 1 1 - 30 406 .926 3 2.38 - - -
2016-17 logo San Antonio AHL 9 1 - - 4 1 - - 27 251 .892 0 3.33 - - -
  logo Colorado ECHL 19 9 - - 9 - 1 - 46 520 .912 1 2.45 - - -
  logo Colorado  (P) ECHL 4 2 - - 2 - - - 12 99 .879 0 3.01 - - -
National Hockey League 1 - - - - - - - 2 7 .714 0 6.00 - - -
American Hockey League 58 17 - - 26 1 - 2 168 1534 .890 0 3.54 - - 2
East Coast Hockey League 102 44 - - 46 2 2 5 263 2924 .910 6 2.67 - 1 -
East Coast Hockey League  (Playoffs) 7 2 - - 4 1 - - 23 194 .881 0 3.19 - - -
Western Hockey League 175 71 - - 71 - - 21 505 5706 .911 6 3.02 - 3 6
Western Hockey League  (Playoffs) 6 - - - 6 1 - - 28 269 .896 1 3.21 - - -
TRADES
DATETEAM #1TEAM #2
Sep 12, 2009 logo
Ottawa Senators
Jonathan Cheechoo
Milan Michalek
2010 round 2 #58   ➔   Kent Simpson
logo
San Jose Sharks
Dany Heatley
2010 round 5 #136   ➔   Isaac MacLeod
Mar 2, 2010 logo
Ottawa Senators
Andy Sutton
logo
New York Islanders
2010 round 2 #58   ➔   Kent Simpson
Jun 25, 2010 logo
New York Islanders
2010 round 1 #30   ➔   Brock Nelson
logo
Chicago Blackhawks
2010 round 2 #58   ➔   Kent Simpson
2010 round 2 #35   ➔   Ludvig Rensfeldt
Oct 4, 2014 logo
New York Islanders
Kent Simpson
Nick Leddy
logo
Chicago Blackhawks
Anders Nilsson
T.J. Brennan
Ville Pokka
NHL CONTRACTS
INFOS SEASONS SALARIES CAP HIT
3 YEARS $1 845 000 Entry level RFA 2012-2013 $ 615 000 $ 615 000
        2013-2014 $ 615 000 $ 615 000
        2014-2015 $ 615 000 $ 615 000
Total 1 845 000 $ 1 845 000 $
TROPHIES AND CHAMPIONSHIPS
SEASONDETAILSTEAMS
2016-2017AHLPatrick J. Kelly CupColorado - EaglesColorado Eagles
EASTERN CONFERENCE
ATLANTICGPWLOLPTS
1
Bruins 18 11 3 4 26
2
Canadiens 18 10 5 3 23
3
Panthers 18 9 4 5 23
METROPOLITANGPWLOLPTS
1
Capitals 19 13 2 4 30
2
Islanders 16 12 3 1 25
3
Flyers 17 10 5 2 22
WILD CARDGPWLOLPTS
7
Penguins 18 10 6 2 22
8
Maple Leafs 19 9 6 4 22
9
Hurricanes 18 10 7 1 21
10
Sabres 17 9 6 2 20
11
Lightning 15 8 5 2 18
12
Rangers 16 8 6 2 18
13
Blue Jackets 18 6 8 4 16
14
Red Wings 20 7 12 1 15
15
Devils 16 5 7 4 14
16
Senators 17 6 10 1 13
WESTERN CONFERENCE
CENTRALGPWLOLPTS
1
Blues 19 12 3 4 28
2
Avalanche 18 11 5 2 24
3
Predators 18 9 6 3 21
PACIFICGPWLOLPTS
1
Oilers 20 12 6 2 26
2
Coyotes 19 11 6 2 24
3
Canucks 19 10 6 3 23
WILD CARDGPWLOLPTS
7
Flames 20 10 7 3 23
8
Jets 19 10 8 1 21
9
Golden Knights 19 9 7 3 21
10
Ducks 19 9 8 2 20
11
Stars 18 8 8 2 18
12
Sharks 19 8 10 1 17
13
Blackhawks 17 6 7 4 16
14
Kings 18 6 11 1 13
15
Wild 18 6 11 1 13
GOALIES
TOP 10 GPWLOLSL GASASV%SOAVG
1
Frederik Andersen
  14 9 2 2 1 37 438 .916 0 2.64
2
Jordan Binnington
  15 9 2 2 2 36 459 .922 0 2.37
3
Marc-Andre Fleury
  15 9 4 1 - 36 453 .921 1 2.53
4
Matt Murray
  15 9 3 2 - 35 406 .914 1 2.41
5
Carey Price
  15 9 4 1 1 40 477 .916 1 2.68
6
David Rittich
  16 9 4 3 - 44 512 .914 2 2.76
7
Petr Mrazek
  12 8 3 1 - 29 311 .907 2 2.53
8
Pekka Rinne
  12 8 2 1 1 30 321 .907 2 2.61
9
Braden Holtby
  13 8 1 3 - 40 393 .898 0 3.28
10
Darcy Kuemper
  13 8 5 - - 26 377 .931 1 2.00
Complete standings  
POINTS
TOP 10GPPTS
Leon Draisaitl
20 36
David Pastrnak
18 31
Connor McDavid
20 31
Brad Marchand
18 30
John Carlson
19 29
Nathan MacKinnon
18 26
Auston Matthews
19 25
Jonathan Huberdeau
18 24
Aleksander Barkov
18 24
Elias Pettersson
19 23
Complete list  
DEFENSEMEN
TOP 10GPPTS
John Carlson
19 29
Dougie Hamilton
18 19
Roman Josi
18 18
Cale Makar
18 18
Alex Pietrangelo
19 17
Brent Burns
19 17
Ryan Ellis
18 16
Morgan Rielly
19 16
Anthony DeAngelo
16 14
Shea Weber
18 14
Complete list  
ROOKIES
TOP 10GPPTS
Cale Makar
18 18
Victor Olofsson
17 12
Quinn Hughes
18 12
Martin Necas
18 12
Ilya Mikheyev
19 11
Jack Hughes
16 9
Adam Fox
16 8
Kaapo Kakko
16 8
Denis Guryanov
14 7
Sam Steel
15 7
Complete list